Cabiner

According to Article 111(1) of the Constitution of Uganda, "there shall be a Cabinet which shall consist of the President, the Vice President and such number of Ministers as may appear to the President to be reasonably necessary for the efficient running of the State."

On 23rd May 2013, H.E. President Yoweri Museveni, acting in pursuance of the powers conferred upon him by Articles 113(2) and 114(3) of the Constitution of the Republic of Uganda (1995), carried out a minor re-organisation of Cabinet of the Government of the Republic of Uganda as follows:

President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces – H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

Vice President – H.E. Edward Kiwanuka Sekandi

Cabinet Ministers:

1. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business – John PatrickAmama Mbabazi

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – Henry Kajura Muganwa

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Gen. Ali Moses

4. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Sam Kutesa

5. Minister in-charge of Presidency – Frank Tumwebaze

6. Minister of Security – Wilson Muruuli Mukasa

7. Minister of Defence – Dr. Crispus Kiyonga

8. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs – Gen. Kahinda Otafiire

9.  Minister of Finance & Economic Planning – Maria Kiwanuka

10.  Minister of Internal Affairs – Gen. Nyakairima Aronda

11.  Minister for Karamoja – Janet Museveni

12.  Minister in-charge of General Duties /Office of Prime Minister – Prof Tarsis Kabwegyere

13.  Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries – Tress Buchanayande

14.  Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – Eng. Hilary Onek

15.  Minister of Education & Sports – Jessica Rose Epel Alupo

16.  Minister of Energy & Minerals – Irene Muloni

17.  Minister of Information & National Guidance – Rose Namayanja

18.  Minister of Works & Transport – Eng. James Abraham Byandaala

19.  Attorney General – Peter Nyombi

20.  Minister of Gender, Labour & Social Affairs – Busingye Mary Karooro Okurut

21.  Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives – Amelia Anne Kyambadde

22.  Minister of Water & Environment – Prof Ephraim Kamuntu

23.  Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Daudi Migereko

24.  Minister of Health – Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda

25.  Minister of Information & Communications Technology – Eng. John Mwoono Nasasira

26.  Minister of Local Government – Adolf Mwesigye

27.  Minister of Tourism & Wildlife – Maria Mutagamba

28.  Government Chief Whip – Kasule Justine Lumumba

29.  Minister Without Portfolio in-charge of Political Mobilization – Richard Todwong

29.  Minister of East African Community Affairs – Vacant

State Ministers:

Office of the President

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – Henry Banyenzaki

2. Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity – Fr. Simon Lokodo

Office of the Vice President

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office – Vincent Nyanzi

Office of the Prime Minister

4. Minister of State for Relief & Disaster Preparedness – Musa Francis Ecweru

5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda – Rebecca Amuge Otengo

6. Minister of State for Karamoja – Barbara Oundo Nekesa

7. Minister of State for Luweero Triangle – Kataike Sarah Ndoboli

8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs – Christine Hellen Amongin Aporu

9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – Ernest Kiiza

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

10. Minister of State for International Affairs – Okello Henry Oryem

11.  Minister of State for Regional Affairs – Asuman Kiyingi

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12.  Minister of State for Agriculture – Zerubabel Mijumbi Nyiira

13.  Minister of State for Fisheries – Ruth Sentamu Nankabirwa

14.  Minister of State for Animal Industry – Bright K. Rwamirama

Ministry of Education and Sports

15.  Minister of State for Sports – Charles Bakabulindi

16.  Minister of State for Primary Education – Dr. Kamanda Bataringaya

17.  Minister of State for Higher Education – Dr. John Chrysostom Muyingo

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

18.  Minister of State for Energy – Simon D’ujanga

19.  Minister of State for Minerals – Peter Aimat Lokeris

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

20.  Minister of State for Finance (General) – Fred Jacan Mandir Omach

21.  Minister of State for Planning – Matia Kasaija

22.  Minister of State for Investment – Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru

23.  Minister of State for Privatization – Aston Kajara

24.  Minister of State for Micro-Finance – Caroline Okao Amali

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development

25.  Minister of State for Gender & Culture – Lukia Isanga Nakadama

26.  Minister of State for Youth & Children Affairs – Ronald Kibuule

27.  Minister of State for Labour, Employment & Industrial Relations – Mwesigwa Rukutana

28.  Minister of State for Elderly & Disability – Sulaiman Madada

Ministry of Health

29.  Minister of State for Health (General ) – Tumwesigye Elioda

30.  Minister of State for Primary Health Care – Opendi Ochieng Sarah

Ministry of Lands, Housing & Urban Development

31.  Minister of State for Housing – Sam Engola

32.  Minister of State for Urban Development – Najjemba Rosemary

33.  Minister of State for Lands – Aidah Nantaba

Ministry of Trade & Industry

34.  Minister of State for Trade – David Wakikoona

35.  Minister of State for Industry – James Shinyabulo Mutende

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities

36.  Minister of State for Tourism – Agnes Akiror

Ministry of Water & Environment

37.  Minister of State for Water – Betty Atuku Bigombe

38.  Minister of State for Environment – Flavia Nabugera Munaaba

Ministry of Works & Transport

39.  Minister State for Transport – Stephen Chemoiko Chebrot

40.  Minister of State for Works – John Byabagambi

Other Ministries

41.  Minister of State for Defence – Jeje Odongo

42.  Minister of State for Internal Affairs – James Baba

43.  Minister of State for Justice & Constitutional Affairs/Deputy Attorney General – Fred Ruhindi

44.  Minister of State for Communication (ICT) – Nyombi Thembo

45.  Minister of State for Local Government – Alex Aadroa Onzima

46.  Minister of State for Public Service – Ssezi Prisca Mbaguta

47.  Minister of State for East African Affairs – Shem Bageine